2021 Fall Sports Awards Assembly

During assembly on Friday, January 21, AD Peter Tasker and varsity coaches congratulated 84 student-athletes who have been honored by the local press and various league organizations for their performance in fall sports.

A full listing is posted between Tasker's opening and closing remarks.

Good morning. Today we honor our fall athletes who were recognized for their achievements by their leagues and the local press.

The unpredictability of sport gives the undertaking drama. The extrinsic outcomes of winning and losing transfix us. But when we can free ourselves of the amygdala and engage the prefrontal cortex, we see the magic in the growth that takes place in each of the athletes. Essential growth, growth in character and skills, growth in ways that help you toward inhabiting the best version of yourself. If we can focus the lens on this intrinsic part of the process, you will see a special type of drama, the sacred process of growth. You have grown every time you have walked in the arena. You have grown in courage, tenacity, resilience, selflessness and myriad other ways. It has been a privilege to have a front-row seat to the greatest show on earth, your growth–thank you to all of our student-athletes.

Cheerleading - 4th place in Regionals, 10th place in State
Coaches:
Margaret Clark, Sara Jay, Nicole Randall
Kendall Cade ‘23
UCA All American Honors
Sruthi Dommaraju ‘23
UCA All American Honors
Abby Edwards ‘22
UCA All American Honors
Savannah Gafford ‘23
UCA All American Honors
Andrew Herbster ‘22
UCA All American Honors
Destiny Lott ‘22
UCA All American Honors
Sophia Park ‘22
UCA All American Honors
Elsa Wimmer ‘24
UCA All American Honors

Girls Golf
Coaches:
Tim Begley, Jamie Sheffield
Teresa Jiang ‘22
1st Team, All Metro League
Jana Smith ‘23
2nd Team, All Metro League
Kimberly Zhang ‘24
1st Team, All Metro League

Football
Coaches:
John Merritt, Jud Dieffenbach, Mylin Johnson, Donny Pruitt, Todd Stevener, Brandon Singleton, Will Feuerbacher, Alex Wu, Thierry Brunel, Tapiwa Saliji, Richard Price
Christos Antoniou ‘21
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Andrew Arnold ‘21
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Griffin Barnett ‘24
Honorable Mention Defense, All Metro League
Ian Bennett ‘23
Honorable Mention Defense, All Metro League
Brandon Biggs ‘23
2nd Team Offense, All Metro League
Jon Buhro ‘22
Honorable Mention Offense, All Metro League
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Josh Clark ‘22
2nd Team Offense, All Metro League
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Duncan Cloniger ‘22
Honorable Mention Offense, All Metro League
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Michael Cummings ‘22
Honorable Mention Offense, All Metro League
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Anil Dharmarajan ‘23
2nd Team Defense, All Metro League
2nd Team Defense, All District
Tyson Ford ‘22
1st Team Defense, All Metro League
1st Team Defense, All District
Academic All State, MOFBCA
1st Team Defense, All State, MOFBCA
All State Team Defense, Scorebook Live
3rd Team Defense, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Aaron Guller ‘22
2nd Team Offense, All Metro League
2nd Team Defense, All District
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Caleb Merritt ‘22
1st Team Offense, All Metro League
1st Team Special Teams, All District
Academic All State, MOFBCA
1st Team Special Teams, All State, MOFBCA
All State Team Offense, Scoreboard Live
Bennett Miller ‘22
2nd Team Special Teams, All Metro League
Academic All State, MOFBCA
Adisa Roberts ‘22
1st Team Defense, All Metro League
1st Team Defense, All District
2nd Team Defense, All State, MOFBCA
Christian Sieve ‘23
Honorable Mention Defense, All Metro League
Kortland Ware ‘24
Honorable Mention Offense, All Metro League

Girls Tennis – 2nd place in Team District Tournament
Coaches:
Lindsay Carlile, Bob Keefe, Jim Carlile
Isabelle Hawkins ‘25
2nd Team, All Metro League
Emily Kantrovitz ‘22
Player of the Year, All Metro League
Player of the Year, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
1st Place in Singles State
Eva Kasal ‘24
2nd Team, All Metro League
Megan Liu ‘24
1st Team, All Metro League
Sahana Madala ‘24
1st Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
5th Place in Singles State
Courtney Wu ‘25
2nd Team, All Metro League

Cross Country – 2nd place in District Meet, 6th place in State (Boys), 6th place in District Meet (Girls)
Coaches:
Chris Bugnitz, Flennard Thorpe
Madeline Buchowski ‘23
2nd Team, All Metro League
Sam Knispel ‘23
All District
Akash Mallady ‘22
1st Team, All Metro League
All District
Ella Nichols ‘23
2nd Team, All Metro League
Madeline Pass ‘23
2nd Team, All Metro League
Brice Shearburn ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
All District
Cori Spetnagel ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
All District
Ted Spetnagel ‘24
1st Team, All Metro League
All District
All State
Allie Turner ‘24
1st Team, All Metro League
All District

Volleyball – 1st place in District Tournament, Competed in State Quarterfinals
Coaches:
Jason Ward, Hayley Baker, Gabby Ivy
Emma Clark ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All District
All State
Aaliyah Elliott ‘24
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
2nd Team, All District
Jacquelyn Harris ‘22
2nd Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All District
Kennedy Holmes ‘23
2nd Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All District
Vanessa Polk ‘22
Player of the Year, All Metro League
1st Team, All District
1st Team, AVCA Best and Brightest Award
All State
AVCA All Region
Honorable Mention, AVCA All American
Julia Reichman ‘23
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
2nd Team, All District
Sera Salem ‘22
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
2nd Team, All District
Ellie Skale ‘23
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
2nd Team, All District

Boys Soccer – 1st Place in District Tournament, 3rd place in State
Coaches:
Alan Trzecki, Davey Desloge, Michael Small
Matt Christensen ‘22
2nd Team, All Metro League
Finley Desai ‘23
2nd Team, All Metro League
Tucker Desloge ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
All Region, Class 4
Honorable Mention, All State, Class 4
Akil Dickerson ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
All Region, Class 4
1st Team, All State, Class 4
Peter Farley ‘22
Player of the Year, All Metro League
All Region, Class 4
1st Team, All State, Class 4
3rd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Julius Hollander-Bodie ‘22
1st Team, All Metro League
Academic All State
Connor Kaplan ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
Charles Martin ‘22
2nd Team, All Metro League

Field Hockey – 3rd place in State
Coaches:
Meridith Thorpe, Janie Foster
Estelle Ballet ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Remi Barnett ‘22
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Sarah Ding ‘25
1st Team, All Metro League
Kate Grady ‘24
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Marin Guthrie ‘22
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Katie Kantrovitz ‘23
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Callie Kaplan ‘22
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Eva Kappas ‘22
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Hannah Nelson ‘22
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Milah Padda ‘22
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Esther Pottebaum ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Grace Pottebaum ‘22
Player of the Year, All Metro League
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
NFHCA Midwest Region All American
NFHCA 2nd Team All American (National)
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Virginia Shuff ‘23
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Nadia Steinle ‘23
1st Team, All Metro League
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Ellie Strahorn ‘22
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Hanah Wilkins ‘22
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Sarah Wilkins ‘22
1st Team, All Metro League
NFHCA National Academic Squad

Boys Swimming – 3rd place in State (Class 1)
Coaches:
Leslie Kehr, Adam Hotaling, Ashley Boesch, Andy Balzco
Eliot Barnes ‘22
District Champion, Diving
3rd place in State, Diving
1st Team, All State
Steven Busch ‘22
3rd place in State, 200 Medley Relay
9th place in State, 50 Free
6th place in State, 200 Free Relay
6th place in State, 400 Free Relay
1st Team, All State
Davis Engler ’22
1st Team, All State
Collin Logsdon ‘23
3rd place in State, 200 Medley Relay
1st Team, All State
Sean McGinley ‘25
3rd place in State, 200 Medley Relay
6th place in State, 200 Free Relay
14th place in State, 100 Backstroke
1st Team, All State
Graham Sagel ‘23
3rd place in State, 200 Medley Relay
7th place in State, 100 Butterfly
6th place in State, 400 Free Relay
1st Team, All State
Niko Theodos ‘22
3rd place in State, 200 Freestyle
1st place in State, 500 Freestyle
6th place in State, 200 Free Relay
6th place in State, 400 Free Relay
1st Team, All State
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Xander Theodos ‘24
6th place in State, 500 Freestyle
6th place in State, 200 Free Relay
6th place in State, 400 Free Relay
5th place in State, 200 IM
1st Team, All State

We salute you all, our entire student body, those who competed with honor, as well as those who supported our teams, our managers, our videographers and statisticians. I speak for the athletic administration and coaches in saying, it is a privilege to be part of your great journey of Bomber sport. It is a great day to be a Bomber! Thank you!

 

More News